2016 Annual Fall Upper Chesapeake Rendezvous

Program (Draft)

October 3, 4, 5 at West River Sailing Club; Galesville, MD

4800 Riverside Dr, Galesville, MD

(Approximately 38 50.80N, 76 32.22W Boat directions available upon request)

 

Monday 3 October

Crews arrive during the day; lunch on your own; boat visiting.

Dock Masters on duty to assist incoming boats - monitoring channels 16 and 69.

16:45 - Welcoming session.

17:00 - Social hour: cash beer and wine, snacks provided

18:00 - Supper provided

Tuesday 4 October

08:00 - Coffee and Continental breakfast provided

08:30 - Welcome/Introductions/Boat Card exchange

09:00 - Caribbean rallies - Hannah Gardner

10:00 - Field notes from the cruising fleet - CA Bowers

10:30 -

<break>

10:40 - whitbybrewersailboats.com/ - Scott Lee

11:00 - Boat history and membership projects - Jeanie Lee

11:30 -

12:00 - Lunch provided, cash soft drinks

13:00 - Boat visiting

13:30 - Bringing DC systems into compliance with ABYC standards - John Meskauskas

14:00 - Solar Panels and electrical budget - Steven Lott

14:30 -

<break>

14:40 - General topics — All (Q & A and short presentations)

15:30 -

16:00 - Scott Steele from Ullman Sails Annapolis

17:00 - Social hour: cash beer and wine, snacks provided

18:00 - Supper provided

Wednesday 5 October

08:00 - Coffee and Continental breakfast provided

09:00 - The Cruising Corner - Deb Temperly

09:30 - Rigging and update on Simbi - Gerry ODonoghue

10:30 - SailVac holding tank installation - Tony Navoy

<break>

10:40 - Main and mizzen roller furling - John Meskauskas

11:00 - General topics — All (Q & A and short presentations)

12:00 - Lunch provided, cash soft drinks

13:00 - Sales info and trends - CA Bowers

13:30 - Group photo on the lawn

14:00 - Whitby Brewer Sailboats Association business meeting

14:30 -

<break>

14:40 -

15:30 -

16:00 -

17:00 - Social hour: cash beer and wine, snacks provided

18:00 - Supper provided

19:30 - Cleanup

 

Event organizers:

Registrar - Gerry O'Donoghue

Greeters - John Cece, Hannah Gardner, CA Bowers

Dock Masters - John Cece, Steven Lott, Terry Temperly

Club Liaison - John Cece

Catering Liaison - Hannah Gardner

Presentation Coordinator - CA Bowers

Cleanup Coordinator - Ruth Seifert

Membership Coordinator - Jeanie Lee

Web Master - Scott Lee

MC - Steven Lott

Audio/Visual Coordinator - Terry Temperly

Treasurer - Terry Temperly